Skip to content
Home…›Oppo
Manual
Oppo Android 14 Released Jun 2024

Oppo Reno12

7.6 / 10
Compass Score
Based on 6 critic reviews
Android 14 Operating system
6.7" Screen size
50MP f/1.8 Main camera
Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm) Octa-core Processor
256/512 GB Storage
5,000 mAh Battery
By category

Key specs

What critics say

Critic consensus

Compass Score
6 reviews
weighted by credibility
Ohsem
Ohsem
8.7

“The New OPPO Reno12 5G is an awesome mid-range device for those seeking a change. The available AI features are top-notch for an entry to AI on a smartphone. I particularly like the AI Recording Summary feature as I usually attend meetings that require me to write a summary. All I have to do is simply record the audio and the AI feature will transcribe the audio into text seamlessly. I think they still need to tweak the software a little more to make it perfect as I find the transcribed texts had a little hit and miss at times. Overall, it worked great.”

91 mobiles
91 mobiles
7.5

“The OPPO Reno 12 5G is a unique mid-ranger with a key focus on generative AI features, boosting both camera capabilities and productivity. The AI integration is quite ingenious and creates a delightful user experience for productivity enthusiasts. The main drawbacks of the phone include a processor which isn’t as powerful as the competition, and a UI cluttered with pre-loaded apps.”

Amateur Photographer
Amateur Photographer
6

“With some good specifications and an attractive design, the Oppo Reno 12 sounds good in theory, but the results are mixed.”

Gizmo China
Gizmo China

“Overall, the Oppo Reno 12 is a well-rounded smartphone that combines strong performance, appealing design, and innovative features.”

Video reviews

Watch before you decide

Review
Oppo Reno 12 and 12 Pro review
GSMArena Official
Common questions

What people actually want to know

When was the Oppo Reno12 released?
How long does the battery last on the Oppo Reno12?
Is the Oppo Reno12 water resistant?
Does the Oppo Reno12 support wireless charging?
Does the Oppo Reno12 have a headphone jack?
Does the Oppo Reno12 have NFC?
Where can I get support for the Oppo Reno12?
Where can I download the Oppo Reno12 manual?
Community

Questions & answers

💬
Be the first to ask

Have a question about the Oppo Reno12? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.

Oppo
Made by
Oppo
66
Phones reviewed
PhoneCompass Newsletter

New phones, honest scores.

One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.

By subscribing you agree to receive emails from PhoneCompass. Unsubscribe anytime.

Compare is full