Skip to content
Home…›TCL
Manual
TCL Android 12 Released Jun 2022

TCL Stylus

6.7 / 10
Compass Score
Based on 10 critic reviews
Android 12 Operating system
6.81" Screen size
50MP f/1.8 Main camera
Dimensity 700 Octa-core Processor
128 GB Storage
4,000 mAh Battery

Verdict

A budget-friendly phone offering a large screen and basic stylus features.

+
What's good
+ Large, colorful display
+ Affordable price
+ Bundled stylus apps
+ Solid build quality
+ Decent main camera
−
What's not
− Software bugs present
− No Netflix HD playback
− Lag in performance
− Poor low-light photography
− Limited software updates
By category

Key specs

What critics say

Critic consensus

Compass Score
10 reviews
weighted by credibility
PC Magazine
PC Magazine
6

“The TCL Stylus 5G isn’t the best budget Android phone, but it’s one of the few sub-$300 options with both a stylus and a large enough screen to make good use of one.”

Cnet
Cnet
5

“Considering the competitive way TCL prices its phones, it would be fantastic to see the company disrupt the mobile space the way its value-filled television sets did. But when you have issues with a television's built-in operating system for streaming apps, you can always plug in a Roku, Chromecast, Apple TV or a game console to use instead. A phone's software experience is a critical element. Until the TCL Stylus 5G works out its frequent resets, I can't recommend the phone in its current state. I'm encouraged by how the Bluetooth connectivity issues I experienced were patched out.”

The Verge
The Verge
5

“The TCL Stylus 5G is largely unremarkable, and even considering its very reasonable price, it’s hard to recommend. The stylus works well, and its pre-downloaded handwriting apps do a little more than the standard options from Motorola. But as a total package, it falls well short of Motorola’s 5G and non-5G stylus phones with a lackluster screen, middling performance, and one less year of software support.”

ZDNet
ZDNet
7.4

“Overall, the TCL Stylus 5G is a phone worthy of consideration if you are looking for an affordable phone with stylus support as long as you can operate it without resting your hand on the display. It wasn't a real issue for me as I tend to use the stylus on all of my phones without resting my hand on the display. The TCL Stylus 5G offers a solid experience at a fairly low price.”

Videos

Watch before you decide

Comparison
TCL Stylus 5G vs OnePlus Nord N20 5G – Which is the Better Choice?
Kevin Breeze

In Depth

Design

The TCL Stylus 5G features a straightforward design, with a smooth plastic build that resists fingerprints, as noted by reviewers on Talk Android. This makes the phone easy to hold and maintain, preventing it from slipping out of your hand.

The dedicated slot for the stylus is a practical addition, allowing for quick access and storage. Experts admired its lightweight and comfortable feel, enhancing everyday usability. The design wisely avoids overly bold choices, focusing on functionality.

Middling aesthetics, some reviewers from Android Central found the texture of the frame slightly uncomfortable, but it doesn’t overshadow the overall solid build quality.

Display(s)

The display on this phone is one of the standout features, with a large 6.81-inch screen that keeps things engaging. You will notice how colors pop thanks to TCL’s clever technology that enhances video quality.

During the day or under bright sunlight, the display holds up well, providing clear and sharp visuals. This helps whether you’re streaming videos or playing games outdoors.

However, while the screen offers a great viewing experience, it lacks certification for full HD streaming on all apps, affecting services like Netflix.

Performance

The phone performs adequately for daily tasks like browsing and light gaming, initially handling apps and media use without lag. However, prolonged use may lead to stability issues.

One reviewer from Talk Android highlighted, “With TCL using a Dimensity 700 CPU… the Stylus 5G will generally punch above its weight class.” But, memory management issues can cause apps to abruptly close or reset, especially during multitasking.

Sporadic software updates have addressed some connectivity problems, but reliability remains a concern, making the phone’s performance unpredictable in demanding scenarios.

Software & Storage

The TCL Stylus delivers custom software tailored to work seamlessly with its built-in stylus.

Reviewers highlight the preloaded apps that support handwriting, enabling notes and calculations in real time. This makes note-taking efficient.

“TCL’s software needs work,” cautioned Talk Android, pointing out quirks like palm recognition issues.

Though the promise of an Android 13 upgrade exists, the phone’s software updates lag behind competitors like Samsung, which impacts its long-term security and usability.

Cameras

The TCL Stylus features a 50-megapixel main camera that delivers satisfactory outdoor photos, with vibrant colors in well-lit situations. You’ll appreciate its usability during sunny day trips where you can fully enjoy the scene details.

Low-light conditions reveal its struggle, as experts observed soft details and motion blur during night photography, and noted the absence of a night mode limiting its performance in the dark.

Reviewers from CNET highlight how the selfie camera provides mixed results, delivering clear images with good lighting but often yielding muddy and blurry selfies otherwise. Overall it’s a camera setup that holds its own for social sharing despite its price.

Battery

You’ll find the battery life of this device adequate for daily tasks, yet not as standout as some competitors. The 4,000 mAh battery will see you through standard use, but be prepared for quicker drain with intense activity or extensive media consumption. Experts noted that after two hours of continuous video watching, a 30% drop occurs, and two more hours of gaming can reduce battery life by an additional 58%.

The phone includes an 18W fast charger, offering a quick boost when needed, reaching from 8% to 50% in approximately 34 minutes. However, charging from zero to 100% reportedly extends beyond two hours based on real-world tests. You may find the charging speed serviceable for quick top-ups during your busy day.

Audio

Experts indicate that the phone’s speakers sound muffled and lack depth, mentioning “the quality is like something you’d find on a $258 phone.” This may detract from any immersive experience you expect from watching movies or playing games directly on the device.

Calls are clear enough for regular use. However, if you seek richer sound for entertainment, using headphones via the 3.5mm jack or Bluetooth can noticeably enhance your experience.

The Bottom Line

This phone delivers a decent large display and includes a stylus for basic note-taking tasks, making it a good choice if you’re on a tight budget. The included stylus performs adequately for handwriting apps but lacks advanced features found in higher-end devices. Software limitations and occasional performance issues may impact regular users, as noted by “CNET”, “the phone is tough to recommend in its current form” due to these issues.

It offers solid everyday functionality for most tasks, but lacks in processing power and battery life compared to similar-priced alternatives.

Common questions

What people actually want to know

When was the TCL Stylus released?
How long does the battery last on the TCL Stylus?
Does the TCL Stylus support wireless charging?
Does the TCL Stylus have a headphone jack?
Does the TCL Stylus have NFC?
Where can I get support for the TCL Stylus?
Where can I download the TCL Stylus manual?
Community

Questions & answers

💬
Be the first to ask

Have a question about the TCL Stylus? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.

Alternatives

How it compares

TCL
Made by
TCL
73
Phones reviewed
PhoneCompass Newsletter

New phones, honest scores.

One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.

By subscribing you agree to receive emails from PhoneCompass. Unsubscribe anytime.

Compare is full