Wisephone II
Key specs
Critic reviews
No Compass Score yet. We calculate one once enough reviews include a score.
“The Wisephone II is as close as it gets to the smartphone experience, minus the addictive parts cut out. No games, no internet browser, no social media apps, and no email. But being based on a bonafide Samsung smartphone, it maintains the form, the big touchscreen, and the speed.”
“The Wisephone 2 is a smart minimalist phone that’s free of clutter and distractions. It’s a great alternative to the Light Phone and old-school feature phones.”
“The Wisephone II is a powerful tool to cut out digital noise. It makes it hard to install apps on purpose. By removing web browsers and endless feeds, it stays a pure tool.”
Overview
Software & Support
Display
Secondary Display
Camera — Main
Camera — Front
Camera — Scores
Performance
Battery
Connectivity
Cellular
Design & Build
Audio
Input & Navigation
Safety
More
Requires a monthly subscription of $14/month
Specifications are sourced from manufacturers and third-party databases and may contain errors. Suggest a correction →
What people actually want to know
How much does the Wisephone II cost?
The Wisephone II launched at $399 USD. Street prices change, so see current deals.
When was the Wisephone II released?
The Wisephone II was released on August 14, 2025.
How long does the battery last on the Wisephone II?
The Wisephone II has a 5,000 mAh battery.
Is the Wisephone II water resistant?
The Wisephone II carries an IP54 rating.
Note: water resistance degrades over time and manufacturer warranties typically don't cover liquid damage.
Does the Wisephone II support wireless charging?
No, the Wisephone II does not support wireless charging.
Does the Wisephone II have a headphone jack?
No, the Wisephone II does not have a headphone jack. You'll need wireless headphones or a USB-C adapter.
Does the Wisephone II support 5G?
Yes, the Wisephone II supports 5G connectivity.
Does the Wisephone II have NFC?
Yes, the Wisephone II has NFC. You can use Google Wallet, Apple Pay, and tap-to-pair with Bluetooth accessories.
Questions & answers
Have a question about the Wisephone II? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.
Finish the security check above to post your question.
Your name shows with your question.
✓ Question submitted. We'll notify you when someone answers.
We sent a verification link to . Click it to publish your question.
Can't find it? Check your spam folder.
Compare new, refurbished, and carrier deals with the true 24-month cost calculated.