Apple iPad 4
Key specs
Critic consensus
“The hardware is top notch and iOS still has by far the best and biggest collection of tablet-optimized apps. For the first time though, it seems that record-doubling and tripling sales are a tad less certain for the Cupertino flagship slate. The Apple iPad 4 has to share the spotlight with the mini, and cannot count on too many iPad 3 owners getting a massive urge to upgrade.”
“The new fourth-generation iPad is the best iPad. It's the fastest iPad. But it's no longer the smallest iPad, or the most affordable. That changes the perception of Apple's larger tablet seemingly overnight: this is now the professional-level performance device, the laptop alternative.”
“Twice as fast, better battery life, same cost. What more do we need to say? The new iPad is a hit on all fronts -- but it of course won't be received that way by all. Those who just made the investment in an old, new iPad are likely going to feel a bit burned, and we feel for you. Meanwhile, those still voicing their dissatisfaction with the Lightning connector will surely lament its presence here, but to you folks we say the world is moving on and now is as good a time as any to jump on board.The new iPad is the best 10-inch tablet on the market. That said, we'd be lying if we didn't say the new iPad mini is an incredibly compelling alternative, a device so good that perhaps this update was released so soon after its predecessor to maintain the appeal of the bigger, more expensive unit. The conspiracy theorists are welcome to argue this point, but we'll say this with conviction: this is a wonderful time to buy a tablet. If you're still on the fence about buying into Apple's tablet ecosystem, go ahead and pull the trigger already.”
“The fourth-generation iPad is the very definition of an iterative change: Apple made important things better, but neither overhauled nor revolutionized anything. If the iPad's history is any indication, the fourth-generation iPad's advantages over the third-gen model will be most apparent two years from now, when apps are designed for the better processor and the Lightning connector has spawned a much larger universe of accessories. Then you'll want the extra power and the adapter-free lifestyle.For now, if you're within your return window you should probably swap for the newest iPad, but if not? Rest assured you're not really missing that much. Not yet, at least.”
Watch before you decide
In Depth
In announcing the fourth-generation iPad and breaking a three-year tradition of selling only one new tablet a year, Apple has caused some outrage among iPad 3 owners. But Apple needed to shorten the product cycle to add tweaks and improvements to the iPad amid a flurry of Windows 8 and Android tablets offered by other device-makers.
Marketed as “iPad with Retina display”, this latest model features a faster A6X chip, an improved front facing camera, and the more compact and durable connector called Lightning which was introduced with the iPhone 5.
Benchmarks have confirmed that the iPad 4’s A6X dual-core 1.4GHz processor alongside 1GB of RAM offers over two times the performance of the previous model. The new chip doesn’t worsen battery life, giving users up to 10 hours of video. Although the rear iSight 5-megapixel camera remains the same, this model also features a front-facing FaceTime camera that has been upgraded to HD status to offer 720p video recording and sharper self-portraits.
Beyond that, the improvements are undoubtedly marginal over the seven month old iPad 3. It has the same 2,048 x 1,536 pixel Retina display on its 9.7-inch screen and other than its new 9-pin dock connector, is the same design, size (including 9.4 mm thickness), and weight (650 grams).
At release, the $499 iPad 4 will ship with iOS 6.0, which includes the Siri digital assistant and 200 new features. iPad 3 launched with iOS 5.1, which had YouTube and Google Maps among the pre-installed apps. iOS 6 kicked out Google Maps and replaced it with Apple’s own map service which has had numerous issues. Despite this, iOS is still second to none in terms of functionality and app selection, of which there are now over 275,000 specifically designed for a tablet.
While the latest iPad doesn’t offer dramatic changes, it does improve on an already amazing device. Those of you in the market for a new tablet or using an iPad 2 – this is the best 10″ tablet on the market and you are sure to be enchanted. iPad 3 owners – you should probably sit this one out.
Need to know: Apple iPad 4
1. Faster A6X processor adds extra system speed and graphics power. (The Good)
2. The widest selection of tablet-optimized apps. (The Good)
3. Offers few improvements over its predecessor. (The Bad)
4. Expensive, especially if adding the LTE feature. (The Bad)
What people actually want to know
When was the Apple iPad 4 released?
The Apple iPad 4 was released on November 2, 2012.
How long does the battery last on the Apple iPad 4?
The Apple iPad 4 has a 11,560 mAh battery.
Does the Apple iPad 4 have a headphone jack?
Yes, the Apple iPad 4 has a 3.5mm headphone jack.
Where can I get support for the Apple iPad 4?
Visit Apple's official support page for warranty info, repairs, and troubleshooting.
Where can I download the Apple iPad 4 manual?
You can view and download the Apple iPad 4 manual on our dedicated manual page.
Questions & answers
Have a question about the Apple iPad 4? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.
Finish the security check above to post your question.
Your name shows with your question.
✓ Question submitted. We'll notify you when someone answers.
We sent a verification link to . Click it to publish your question.
Can't find it? Check your spam folder.
Compare new, refurbished, and carrier deals with the true 24-month cost calculated.