Honor Pad V9
Key specs
Critic consensus
“The Honor Pad V9 is in a similar price range to the new Apple iPad, but, in some ways, it offers more. By that, we mean the 144 Hz display, eight speakers with truly audible bass, and, at 256 GB, twice the storage found in the smallest iPad version. This mid-range tablet also scores points with its 10,100 mAh battery, which can easily give it one to two days of battery life even with intensive use. The package also impresses with its included stylus and flip cover.”
“Honor has made an ideal mid-ranger with the Pad V9. It doesn’t excel at anything, but it’s a solid jack of all trades that is equally at home playing games or streaming video as it is displaying spreadsheets or tiling documents across its screen. Its weak spot is its camera, but that’s less of a problem for tablets than it is for phones.”
“It’s a tablet that’s made for performance, with a beautiful display. We’re impressed by the Honor Pad V9 and believe it’s a genuine rival to Apple’s iPad lineup. We’d like to see better cameras in future, but for now, it’s a fantastic overall package.”
“The Honor Pad V9 is a great midrange tablet that does many things right. It ticks the right boxes for a tablet device—it comes with a beautiful display, albeit an IPS LCD, the audio onboard is amazing, and the battery life is impressive.”
Watch before you decide
What people actually want to know
When was the Honor Pad V9 released?
The Honor Pad V9 was released on March 3, 2025.
How long does the battery last on the Honor Pad V9?
The Honor Pad V9 has a 10,100 mAh battery.
Does the Honor Pad V9 support wireless charging?
No, the Honor Pad V9 does not support wireless charging.
Does the Honor Pad V9 have a headphone jack?
No, the Honor Pad V9 does not have a headphone jack. You'll need wireless headphones or a USB-C adapter.
Does the Honor Pad V9 have NFC?
No, the Honor Pad V9 does not have NFC. Contactless payments and tap-to-pair will not be available.
Where can I get support for the Honor Pad V9?
Visit Honor's official support page for warranty info, repairs, and troubleshooting.
Where can I download the Honor Pad V9 manual?
You can view and download the Honor Pad V9 manual on our dedicated manual page.
Questions & answers
Have a question about the Honor Pad V9? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.
Finish the security check above to post your question.
Your name shows with your question.
✓ Question submitted. We'll notify you when someone answers.
We sent a verification link to . Click it to publish your question.
Can't find it? Check your spam folder.
New phones, honest scores.
One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.