Skip to content
Home…›Alcatel
Manual
Alcatel Android 4.3 Jelly Bean Released Jul 2014 Discontinued

Alcatel One Touch Idol 2S

Android 4.3 Jelly Bean Operating system
5" Screen size
8MP Main camera
Quad core Processor
8 GB Storage
2,150 mAh Battery

Verdict

+
What's good
+ Sharp display with good viewing angles
+ Good performance during basic tasks
+ Sleek design
+ Good camera performance
−
What's not
− Slim bezels make it difficult to use
− Mediocre battery life
− Capacitive menu buttons work improperly
− Cheap body materials
By category

Key specs

What critics say

Critic reviews

No Compass Score yet. We calculate one once enough reviews include a score.

Mobile Syrup
Mobile Syrup
7.5

“The Idol 2 S makes all the right decisions in keeping prices down, and the result is an excellent mid-range smartphone that few are going to regret purchasing. While it has a better camera than the Moto G LTE, the prospects of it being updated to new versions of Android as quickly as Motorola's darling are much lower. Motorola also takes has the edge in build and screen quality, but Bell customers will be well-served by the Alcatel OneTouch Idol 2 S.”

Video reviews

Watch before you decide

Review
Alcatel One Touch Idol 2S 6050Y Touch problem
csabimeister
Review
Alcatel One Touch Idol 2S Hands On
TechVideo
Review
Alcatel One Touch Idol 2S Hard Reset, Format Code solution
Mobile Hard Reset

In Depth

Alcatel, a Chinese smartphone manufacturer, has another entry into the mid-range smartphone market with the OneTouch Idol 2S. When they first received the Idol 2S, experts were impressed with its sleek appearance and comfortable matte back. It is also very light at 126 grams and much thinner than its competition – the Motorola Moto G – at 0.3 inches. At only 5.4 inches tall and 2.8 inches wide, the Idol 2S has very narrow bezels, which unfortunately some reviewers found to be more of a hindrance than a feature as they often found their palm touching the screen or menu buttons by accident. Upon further handling, they uncovered build quality issues such as low quality plastic around the device’s perimeter, unsecure back cover and easily scratched camera lens.

For a mid-range phone experts describe the 5-inch, 720p IPS display as sharp, bright and color accurate with good viewing angles and bright light legibility. The only issue they had wasn’t necessarily with the display itself but with the capacitive menu buttons. When they pressed different buttons, the menu would either bring up the selection in the wrong location or simply eliminate the menu buttons altogether.

The 2S comes equipped with a 1.2GHz dual-core processor and 512MB of RAM. While there’s no way it can compete with higher end phones, reviewers were able to load apps quickly and scroll through their home screen with no lag. Even browsing the web was a generally pleasant experience for them though they, unsurprisingly, ran into some issues when multi-tasking and using processor-intensive apps. In order to keep the device slim Alcatel opted for a 2,150mAh battery, which experts found was too small, especially for power use. Even with moderate usage they were barely able to eke out a full day’s of use.

Armed with an 8MP rear camera, the Idol 2S actually produced decent daytime and adequate low-light photos for experts. The pictures they took were fairly detailed though with a slightly skewed white balance and a bit over exposed when they used the flash. Still, they add that on the whole the camera was fast and reliable.

While experts did have some issues with the Idol 2S overall they consider it a fairly good piece of hardware. Mobile Syrup adds, “…[it] is an excellent mid-range smartphone that few are going to regret purchasing.”

 

Common questions

What people actually want to know

When was the Alcatel One Touch Idol 2S released?
How long does the battery last on the Alcatel One Touch Idol 2S?
Does the Alcatel One Touch Idol 2S have a headphone jack?
Does the Alcatel One Touch Idol 2S have NFC?
Where can I download the Alcatel One Touch Idol 2S manual?
Community

Questions & answers

💬
Be the first to ask

Have a question about the Alcatel One Touch Idol 2S? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.

Alcatel
Made by
Alcatel
158
Phones reviewed
PhoneCompass Newsletter

New phones, honest scores.

One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.

By subscribing you agree to receive emails from PhoneCompass. Unsubscribe anytime.

Compare is full