Skip to content
Home…›BLU
BLU Android 12 Released Mar 2023

BLU G72 Max

Android 12 Operating system
6.8" Screen size
13MP Main camera
Helio G37 Octa-core Processor
128 GB Storage
5,000 mAh Battery
By category

Key specs

Specifications
Full specs
Overview
Released Mar 2023
Announced —
Price tier —
Also Known As —
Processor MediaTek Helio G37 Octa-core
CPU Speed 2300MHz
RAM 4GB
Storage 128 GB
Price (USD) —
Regions USA, Canada
Regional Variants —
Warranty 1 Year
Accessories USB Power Adapter, Manual, Data Cable
Software & Support
OS Android
OS at Launch 12
Current Version —
OS Updates —
Security Updates —
Custom UI —
Display
Type Color
Technology LCD (IPS)
Size 6.8"
Resolution 720 × 1600
Pixel Density 258 ppi
Colors 16.7 million
Refresh Rate —
Touch Sampling Rate —
Peak Brightness —
Always On Display
DC Dimming
DisplayMate Grade —
Multi-touch
Fingerprint Resistant
Sensors Ambient Light, Proximity, Motion / Accelerometer
Additional Features Capacitive touchscreen, 90Hz refresh rate
Secondary Display
Secondary Display
Type —
Size —
Resolution —
Color Type —
Colors —
Camera — Main
Main Camera 13MP
Camera 2 Unknown
Camera 3 Unknown
Flash Yes (LED)
Sensor Name —
Sensor Size —
Focal Length (Main) —
Focal Length (Ultrawide) —
Focal Length (Telephoto) —
Optical Zoom —
Digital Zoom —
Video Resolution Full HD (1920 x 1080 pixels)
Video FPS 30fps
Video Length —
Video Formats MPEG-4
Features Auto focus, Effects, Face detection, Geotagging, Multi-shot, Night mode, Panorama, Self-timer
Additional Info —
Camera — Front
Front Camera
Video Recording
Resolution 8MP
Video Resolution —
Video FPS —
Zoom Unknown
Optical Zoom —
Digital Zoom —
Features —
Additional Info —
Camera — Scores
DxOMark Overall —
DxOMark Photo —
DxOMark Video —
DxOMark Zoom —
DxOMark Bokeh —
DxOMark Selfie —
DxOMark Rank —
Performance
Chip MediaTek Helio G37 Octa-core
Process Node —
GPU —
RAM 4GB
Storage 128 GB
AnTuTu v11 —
Geekbench 6 Single —
Geekbench 6 Multi —
Geekbench 5 Single —
Geekbench 5 Multi —
Battery
Capacity 5,000 mAh
Type Lithium Polymer (Li-Pol)
Removable
Fast Charging —
Wireless Charging —
Comes with Charger —
Talk Time —
Video Playback —
Internet (WiFi) —
Internet (Cellular) —
Standby —
Mixed Usage 4320h 00m
Charge Time 0–100% —
Charged in 30 Min —
GSMArena Score —
Battery Test Source —
Battery Life (Call) —
Battery Life (Video) —
Battery Life (Web) —
Battery Life (Gaming) —
Connectivity
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi a/b/g/n/ac
WiFi Version —
Bluetooth 5.1
Bluetooth Profiles A2DP, AVRCP, OPP/FTP, HID, HFP, HSP, PAN
Bluetooth Codecs SBC
USB Type USB Type-C
USB OTG
USB Speed —
NFC
Infrared
Headset Jack 3.5mm
Mobile Hotspot
GPS
GPS Type A-GPS
UWB
Satellite —
Memory Expansion
Expansion Type MicroSD, MicroSDHC, microSDXC
Expansion Capacity 128MB
Cellular
Networks GPRS, EDGE, HSPA+, LTE, HSUPA
LTE MHz
LTE (700) LTE (850) LTE (1700) LTE (1800) LTE (1900) LTE (2600)
3G MHz
850 900 1700 1900 2100
2G MHz
850 900 1800 1900
Data 4G/LTE
VoLTE Unknown
WiFi Calling Unknown
Physical SIM Nano-SIM
Dual SIM
eSIM
Push to Talk
Data Tethering
Design & Build
Form Factor Bar
Material Plastic
Frame Material —
Rear Material —
Colors Orange, Mint, Gray
Dimensions 16.83 × 7.88 × 0.99 cm (6.63 × 3.1 × 0.39 in)
Weight 209g
IP Rating —
Water Resistance No
Fingerprint Sensor Yes
Rugged Design
iFixit Score —
Parts Availability —
Audio
External Speakers Yes
Noise Cancellation
Dolby Atmos
Hi-Res Audio
FM Radio —
GSMArena Loudness —
Speaker Loudness —
Input & Navigation
Touchscreen
Navigation Type Touchscreen
Keyboard Type Touchscreen
Home Key
Sleep/Wake Key
External Volume
Safety
SAR Head —
SAR Body —
Hearing Aid Compatible Unknown
TTY/TDD Unknown
More
Additional Information —
Additional Comments —
Related Links Official Website
Manual —
Quick Start Guide —

Specifications are sourced from manufacturers and third-party databases and may contain errors. Suggest a correction →

Common questions

What people actually want to know

When was the BLU G72 Max released?
How long does the battery last on the BLU G72 Max?
Does the BLU G72 Max support wireless charging?
Does the BLU G72 Max have a headphone jack?
Does the BLU G72 Max have NFC?
Community

Questions & answers

💬
Be the first to ask

Have a question about the BLU G72 Max? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.

Alternatives

How it compares

BLU
Made by
BLU
65
Phones reviewed
PhoneCompass Newsletter

New phones, honest scores.

One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.

By subscribing you agree to receive emails from PhoneCompass. Unsubscribe anytime.

Compare is full