Skip to content
Home…›Caterpillar
Manual
Caterpillar Android 9.0 Pie Released Nov 2019 Discontinued

Cat S52

7.5 / 10
Compass Score
Based on 3 critic reviews
Android 9.0 Pie Operating system
5.65" Screen size
12MP f/1.8 Main camera
MT6765 Helio P35 Octa-core Processor
64 GB Storage
3,100 mAh Battery
By category

Key specs

What critics say

Critic consensus

Compass Score
3 reviews
weighted by credibility
Notebookcheck
Notebookcheck
7.7

“The CAT S52 offers many qualities such as a good camera, a lot of performance and a color-accurate screen, but it shows weaknesses when it comes to battery life. But if you charge your smartphone every day anyway and are looking for an accurate GPS, while not caring that much about mobile Internet abroad, you will get a good and reasonably manageable outdoor smartphone with the CAT S52.”

ZDNet
ZDNet
8

“It doesn't look like a rugged phone, but the mid-range Cat S52 can still handle rough treatment while delivering decent performance for mainstream tasks. Graphics performance and battery life could be better, but overall this is an impressive handset that could attract interest beyond the usual vertical markets.”

LB Tech Reviews
LB Tech Reviews
6

“CAT S52 is a pretty nice and not particularly expensive toughphone that can be a tempting choice if you do not want to go around with a large, heavy lump of a craftsman’s phone in your pocket. In terms of robustness, it fully meets the requirements, and it is as unaffected by water and rough treatment as its physically larger competitors. In terms of performance and features, however, the S52 ends up last. It offers no special features to the outdoors, and it is difficult to find an equally slow cell phone.”

Video reviews

Watch before you decide

Review
Cat S52 – Super Though Phone – Full Specs & Price
Phone Specs
Common questions

What people actually want to know

When was the Cat S52 released?
How long does the battery last on the Cat S52?
Is the Cat S52 water resistant?
Does the Cat S52 support wireless charging?
Does the Cat S52 have a headphone jack?
Does the Cat S52 have NFC?
Where can I download the Cat S52 manual?
Community

Questions & answers

💬
Be the first to ask

Have a question about the Cat S52? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.

Alternatives

How it compares

Caterpillar
Made by
Caterpillar
18
Phones reviewed
PhoneCompass Newsletter

New phones, honest scores.

One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.

By subscribing you agree to receive emails from PhoneCompass. Unsubscribe anytime.

Compare is full