Phone Comparison
Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Comparison
A detailed, side-by-side comparison to help you pick the right phone.
Swap phone
Popular phones
Searching…
No phones found
VS
Swap phone
Popular phones
Searching…
No phones found
Verdict
Pros & cons
Galaxy S24 Ultra
A sturdy, feature-rich phone with advanced AI tools and great design.
+
What's good
+
Impressive AI features
+
Durable titanium body
+
Bright AMOLED display
+
High camera quality
+
Seven years of updates
−
What's not
−
Gets hot easily
−
Expensive
−
Curved display removed
−
AI features not exclusive
−
Mild software lag
Galaxy S26 FE
Galaxy S24 Ultra
A sturdy, feature-rich phone with advanced AI tools and great design.
+
Good
+
Impressive AI features
+
Durable titanium body
+
Bright AMOLED display
+
High camera quality
+
Seven years of updates
−
Not
−
Gets hot easily
−
Expensive
−
Curved display removed
−
AI features not exclusive
−
Mild software lag
Galaxy S26 FE
Spec data
How they compare
Galaxy S24 Ultra
Galaxy S26 FE
Price (MSRP)
$1,300
$260/yr of support
$699
$100/yr of support
OS
Android
Android
Processor
Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm) Octa-core
Samsung 2500 deca-core
Camera zoom
3Γ
3Γ
Battery life
13h 49m
GSMArena Active Use
14h 49m
GSMArena Active Use
Wired charging
45W
45W
Wireless charging
15W
15W
Display
Color, 120Hz
2600 nits peak
Color, 120Hz
1900 nits peak
Software support
Until 2031
7 years guaranteed
Until 2033
7 years guaranteed
Repairability
—
—
Weight
232g (8.2 oz)
193g (6.8 oz)
Fingerprint
Yes
Yes
Highlighted cells indicate the stronger value where a clear winner exists.
Spec data
How they compare
Galaxy S24 Ultra
Galaxy S26 FE
Price (MSRP)
$1,300
$260/yr of support
Price (MSRP)
$699
$100/yr of support
OS
Android
OS
Android
Processor
Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm) Octa-core
Processor
Samsung 2500 deca-core
Camera zoom
3Γ
Camera zoom
3Γ
Battery life
13h 49m
GSMArena Active Use
Battery life
14h 49m
GSMArena Active Use
Wired charging
45W
Wired charging
45W
Wireless charging
15W
Wireless charging
15W
Display
Color, 120Hz
2600 nits peak
Display
Color, 120Hz
1900 nits peak
Software support
Until 2031
7 years guaranteed
Software support
Until 2033
7 years guaranteed
Repairability
β
Repairability
β
Weight
232g (8.2 oz)
Weight
193g (6.8 oz)
Fingerprint
Yes
Fingerprint
Yes
Highlighted cells indicate the stronger value where a clear winner exists.
Loading full specifications…
Couldn’t load the full spec sheet.
Third-party data
Testing & benchmarks
Galaxy S24 Ultra
Galaxy S26 FE
DxOMark v5
144
photo 144 Β· video 137
—
AnTuTu v10
2.33M
2.29M
GSMArena endurance
13h 49m
Active Use
14h 49m
Active Use
iFixit repairability
—
—
Third-party data
Testing & benchmarks
Galaxy S24 Ultra
Galaxy S26 FE
DxOMark v5
144
photo 144 Β· video 137
DxOMark v5
β
AnTuTu v10
2.33M
AnTuTu v10
2.29M
GSMArena endurance
13h 49m
Active Use
GSMArena endurance
14h 49m
Active Use
iFixit repairability
β
iFixit repairability
β
Physical comparison
Size & weight
Footprint · to scale
Galaxy S24 Ultra
6.4" × 3.1"
Galaxy S26 FE
6.4" × 3"
Thickness · to scale
Galaxy S24 Ultra
0.3"
Galaxy S26 FE
0.3"
Galaxy S24 Ultra
Galaxy S26 FE
Height
6.4" (162.3 mm)
6.4" (162 mm)
Width
3.1" (79 mm)
3" (77 mm)
Depth
0.3" (8.6 mm)
0.3" (7 mm)
Weight
232g (8.2 oz)
193g (6.8 oz)
Screen
6.8"
6.7"
Height
6.4" (162.3 mm)
Height
6.4" (162 mm)
Width
3.1" (79 mm)
Width
3" (77 mm)
Depth
0.3" (8.6 mm)
Depth
0.3" (7 mm)
Weight
232g (8.2 oz)
Weight
193g (6.8 oz)
Screen
6.8"
Screen
6.7"
Dimensions shown in inches (mm). Silhouettes are proportionally scaled for visual comparison.
Also compared
Related comparisons
Other head-to-head matchups for the phones on this page.
Common questions
Galaxy S24 Ultra vs Galaxy S26 FE: FAQ
Which is better, the Galaxy S24 Ultra or Galaxy S26 FE?
Based on aggregated critic reviews, the Galaxy S24 Ultra earns a Compass Score of 8.9 compared to 7.6 for the Galaxy S26 FE. That 1.3-point gap reflects stronger reviews across the board, though individual priorities like camera quality, battery life, or price could tip the scales the other way. Scores aggregate dozens of expert opinions, so they are a useful starting point, not the final word.
Which phone has better zoom, the Galaxy S24 Ultra or Galaxy S26 FE?
Both the Galaxy S24 Ultra and Galaxy S26 FE offer 3 optical zoom. Neither has a hardware advantage at distance. Differences in zoom image quality will come down to computational processing, which varies by lighting and scene complexity.
Which phone has a better display, the Galaxy S24 Ultra or Galaxy S26 FE?
The Galaxy S24 Ultra runs at 120Hz and the Galaxy S26 FE at 120Hz. Since both panels match, day-to-day scrolling and animation fluidity will feel identical. Screen sizes are 6.8" and 6.7" respectively. Peak brightness hits 2,600 nits on the Galaxy S24 Ultra and 1,900 nits on the Galaxy S26 FE, which affects outdoor readability.
Which lasts longer on a charge, the Galaxy S24 Ultra or Galaxy S26 FE?
In GSMArena's standardised endurance test, the Galaxy S26 FE scored 14h 49m of active use compared to 13h 49m for the Galaxy S24 Ultra. That gives the Galaxy S26 FE a measurable edge in screen-on time between charges. Keep in mind that real-world battery life varies with signal strength, screen brightness, and app usage patterns.
Which is faster, the Galaxy S24 Ultra or Galaxy S26 FE?
The Galaxy S24 Ultra scores 2,330,224 in AnTuTu benchmarks compared to 2,289,696 for the Galaxy S26 FE, roughly 2% higher in raw throughput. That gap is most noticeable in heavy gaming, video rendering, and large multitasking sessions. For everyday tasks like messaging and web browsing, both phones will feel responsive.
Which phone is more affordable, the Galaxy S24 Ultra or Galaxy S26 FE?
The Galaxy S26 FE launches at $699, which is $601 less than the Galaxy S24 Ultra at $1,300. Factoring in guaranteed software support, the Galaxy S26 FE works out to roughly $100/year compared to $260/year for the Galaxy S24 Ultra. The cheaper phone also wins on long-term cost per year of support.
Which phone gets software updates longer, the Galaxy S24 Ultra or Galaxy S26 FE?
The Galaxy S26 FE is guaranteed updates through 2033 (7 years from launch), compared to 2031 (7 years) for the Galaxy S24 Ultra. That 2-year gap means more OS upgrades, security patches, and new features before end-of-life. Longer software support also improves resale value, since buyers prefer phones that still receive updates.
Specifications sourced from manufacturers and third-party databases. Last updated November 2026. Suggest a correction →