Phone Comparison
Samsung Galaxy S26 FE vs Xiaomi Poco F9 Pro Comparison
A detailed, side-by-side comparison to help you pick the right phone.
Swap phone
Popular phones
Searching…
No phones found
VS
Swap phone
Popular phones
Searching…
No phones found
Spec data
How they compare
Choosing the cheaper Galaxy S26 FE means giving up most on: Battery life, Wired charging, Display
Galaxy S26 FE
Poco F9 Pro
Price (MSRP)
$699
$100/yr of support
$795
$199/yr of support
OS
Android
Android
Processor
Samsung 2500 deca-core
Qualcomm SM8850-1-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series Octa-core
Camera zoom
3Γ
2.5Γ
Battery life
14h 49m
GSMArena Active Use
19h 06m
GSMArena Active Use
Wired charging
45W
100W
Wireless charging
15W
50W
Display
Color, 120Hz
1900 nits peak
Color, 185Hz
4500 nits peak
Software support
Until 2033
7 years guaranteed
Until 2030
4 years guaranteed
Repairability
—
—
Weight
193g (6.8 oz)
206g (7.3 oz)
Fingerprint
Yes
Yes
Highlighted cells indicate the stronger value where a clear winner exists.
Spec data
How they compare
Choosing the cheaper Galaxy S26 FE means giving up most on: Battery life, Wired charging, Display
Galaxy S26 FE
Poco F9 Pro
Price (MSRP)
$699
$100/yr of support
Price (MSRP)
$795
$199/yr of support
OS
Android
OS
Android
Processor
Samsung 2500 deca-core
Processor
Qualcomm SM8850-1-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series Octa-core
Camera zoom
3Γ
Camera zoom
2.5Γ
Battery life
14h 49m
GSMArena Active Use
Battery life
19h 06m
GSMArena Active Use
Wired charging
45W
Wired charging
100W
Wireless charging
15W
Wireless charging
50W
Display
Color, 120Hz
1900 nits peak
Display
Color, 185Hz
4500 nits peak
Software support
Until 2033
7 years guaranteed
Software support
Until 2030
4 years guaranteed
Repairability
β
Repairability
β
Weight
193g (6.8 oz)
Weight
206g (7.3 oz)
Fingerprint
Yes
Fingerprint
Yes
Highlighted cells indicate the stronger value where a clear winner exists.
Loading full specifications…
Couldn’t load the full spec sheet.
Third-party data
Testing & benchmarks
Galaxy S26 FE
Poco F9 Pro
DxOMark
—
—
AnTuTu v10
2.29M
3.23M
GSMArena endurance
14h 49m
Active Use
19h 06m
Active Use
iFixit repairability
—
—
Third-party data
Testing & benchmarks
Galaxy S26 FE
Poco F9 Pro
DxOMark
β
DxOMark
β
AnTuTu v10
2.29M
AnTuTu v10
3.23M
GSMArena endurance
14h 49m
Active Use
GSMArena endurance
19h 06m
Active Use
iFixit repairability
β
iFixit repairability
β
Physical comparison
Size & weight
Footprint · to scale
Galaxy S26 FE
6.4" × 3"
Poco F9 Pro
6.2" × 3"
Thickness · to scale
Galaxy S26 FE
0.3"
Poco F9 Pro
0.3"
Galaxy S26 FE
Poco F9 Pro
Height
6.4" (162 mm)
6.2" (157.5 mm)
Width
3" (77 mm)
3" (75.3 mm)
Depth
0.3" (7 mm)
0.3" (8.8 mm)
Weight
193g (6.8 oz)
206g (7.3 oz)
Screen
6.7"
6.59"
Height
6.4" (162 mm)
Height
6.2" (157.5 mm)
Width
3" (77 mm)
Width
3" (75.3 mm)
Depth
0.3" (7 mm)
Depth
0.3" (8.8 mm)
Weight
193g (6.8 oz)
Weight
206g (7.3 oz)
Screen
6.7"
Screen
6.59"
Dimensions shown in inches (mm). Silhouettes are proportionally scaled for visual comparison.
Also compared
Related comparisons
Other head-to-head matchups for the phones on this page.
Common questions
Galaxy S26 FE vs Poco F9 Pro: FAQ
Which is better, the Galaxy S26 FE or Poco F9 Pro?
Based on aggregated critic reviews, the Poco F9 Pro earns a Compass Score of 8.0 compared to 7.6 for the Galaxy S26 FE. That 0.4-point gap reflects stronger reviews across the board, though individual priorities like camera quality, battery life, or price could tip the scales the other way. Scores aggregate dozens of expert opinions, so they are a useful starting point, not the final word.
Which phone has better zoom, the Galaxy S26 FE or Poco F9 Pro?
The Poco F9 Pro offers 2.5 optical zoom, while the Galaxy S26 FE tops out at 3. Optical zoom preserves full detail at distance; digital zoom crops and upscales, which softens fine textures. If you regularly shoot sports, wildlife, or concerts, the Poco F9 Pro gives you noticeably sharper reach.
Which phone has a better display, the Galaxy S26 FE or Poco F9 Pro?
The Galaxy S26 FE runs at 120Hz and the Poco F9 Pro at 185Hz. A higher refresh rate makes scrolling, animations, and gaming feel noticeably smoother on the Poco F9 Pro. Screen sizes are 6.7" and 6.59" respectively. Peak brightness hits 1,900 nits on the Galaxy S26 FE and 4,500 nits on the Poco F9 Pro, which affects outdoor readability.
Which lasts longer on a charge, the Galaxy S26 FE or Poco F9 Pro?
In GSMArena's standardised endurance test, the Poco F9 Pro scored 19h 06m of active use compared to 14h 49m for the Galaxy S26 FE. That gives the Poco F9 Pro a measurable edge in screen-on time between charges. Keep in mind that real-world battery life varies with signal strength, screen brightness, and app usage patterns.
Which is faster, the Galaxy S26 FE or Poco F9 Pro?
The Poco F9 Pro scores 3,228,426 in AnTuTu benchmarks compared to 2,289,696 for the Galaxy S26 FE, roughly 41% higher in raw throughput. That gap is most noticeable in heavy gaming, video rendering, and large multitasking sessions. For everyday tasks like messaging and web browsing, both phones will feel responsive.
Which phone is more affordable, the Galaxy S26 FE or Poco F9 Pro?
The Galaxy S26 FE launches at $699, which is $96 less than the Poco F9 Pro at $795. Factoring in guaranteed software support, the Galaxy S26 FE works out to roughly $100/year compared to $199/year for the Poco F9 Pro. The cheaper phone also wins on long-term cost per year of support.
Which phone gets software updates longer, the Galaxy S26 FE or Poco F9 Pro?
The Galaxy S26 FE is guaranteed updates through 2033 (7 years from launch), compared to 2030 (4 years) for the Poco F9 Pro. That 3-year gap means more OS upgrades, security patches, and new features before end-of-life. Longer software support also improves resale value, since buyers prefer phones that still receive updates.
Specifications sourced from manufacturers and third-party databases. Last updated November 2026. Suggest a correction →