Skip to content
Home…›Kyocera
Manual
Kyocera Android 11 Released Nov 2021

Kyocera DuraSport 5G

7.4 / 10
Compass Score
Based on 3 critic reviews
Android 11 Operating system
6.1" Screen size
48MP f/1.8 Main camera
Snapdragon 480 Octa-core Processor
64 GB Storage
4,500 mAh Battery
By category

Key specs

What critics say

Critic consensus

Compass Score
3 reviews
weighted by credibility
The Verge
The Verge
6

“There is no doubt you’re paying a premium for the rugged design of the $579.99 DuraSport 5G UW — despite the fact it has cheap components that are more common in sub-$300 budget phones. It’s a shame it doesn’t use a faster processor or feature better cameras for a phone that is almost $600.”

TechRadar
TechRadar
8

“With a slim and sleek profile comes a couple of compromises that make us uneasy. Yes, the phone is a 5G one, is gorgeous and comes with one of the best warranties on the rugged smartphone market. On the other hand, its memory/storage specifications are underwhelming for the asking price.”

ZDNet
ZDNet
7.9

“If you are looking for a phone that can survive some rough handling, has a solid two-day battery and is easily pocketable, then the Kyocera DuraSport may fill this role. The programmable key makes it a bit more useful when wearing gloves. Kyocera also has a two-year warranty to help you get back up and running quickly.”

Common questions

What people actually want to know

When was the Kyocera DuraSport 5G released?
How long does the battery last on the Kyocera DuraSport 5G?
Is the Kyocera DuraSport 5G water resistant?
Does the Kyocera DuraSport 5G have a headphone jack?
Does the Kyocera DuraSport 5G have NFC?
Where can I get support for the Kyocera DuraSport 5G?
Where can I download the Kyocera DuraSport 5G manual?
Community

Questions & answers

💬
Be the first to ask

Have a question about the Kyocera DuraSport 5G? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.

Kyocera
Made by
Kyocera
83
Phones reviewed
Ready to buy the Kyocera DuraSport 5G?

Compare new, refurbished, and carrier deals with the true 24-month cost calculated.

Compare is full