Nokia 6210
Key specs
Critic reviews
No Compass Score yet. We calculate one once enough reviews include a score.
“Nokia 6210 Navigator was announced a year after its predecessor and brings a number of improvements in functionality. Nokia's Navigator line stays faithful to the slider form factor and design is a mixed bag of improvement (larger screen, notably thinner, matt rear surface) and decline (cheapo plastic, no lens protection, no stereo speakers).In all fairness, Nokia 6210 Navigator is no more than slow and quiet evolution and that might not be just enough in a niche that seems to get crowded faster than ever. The compass, the accelerometer and the excellent 3 megapixel camera are questionably the right features to motivate an upgrade from the original Navigator. Wi-Fi would've definitely made a lot more difference.The new Navigator still has its strong points (excellent pedestrian use) and it still is an impressive GPS-enabled package. One thing must be considered though. During the year that divides the two Navigators, a handful of competing GPS-enabled devices have made a strong claim that leadership in this segment will be much contested. We hate to say it, but the 6210 Navigator will have to find its way through a more hostile environment than its forerunner.”
Watch before you decide
Overview
Software & Support
Display
Secondary Display
Camera — Main
Camera — Front
Camera — Scores
Performance
Battery
Connectivity
Cellular
Design & Build
Audio
Input & Navigation
Safety
More
Messaging: SMS, EMS, MMS, AIM, MSN, Yahoo, ICQ
Graphics: Yes
Themes: Yes
Backlit Illumination: Yes
Zoom / Magnification: Yes
Predictive Text Entry: T9
Voicemail Key: Yes
Any Key Answer: Yes
Voice Commands: Yes
Multiple Numbers Per Contact:
Voice Activated Dialing: Yes
Photo Caller ID: Yes
Web Browser: Yes
Email Client: Yes
Email Protocols: POP3, IMAP, SMTP
PC Synchronization: Yes
Java Application: Yes
Audio Formats: MP3, MP4, eAAC+, AAC+, AAC, Real Audio, WMA, WAV, M4A
Video Playback Formats: 3GP / 3GPP, H.264 / AVC, MPEG-4, RealVideo
Custom Ringtones: No
Vibration Alert: Yes
Downloadable Ringtones: Yes
Ringer ID: Yes
Speakerphone: Yes
Radio: Yes
Wi-fi Encryption: –
Viewable document types: DOC, HTML, PDF, PPT, RTF, TXT, XLS
Games: Downloadable
Apps: Downloadable, Pre-installed
Included Software / Apps: –
To-Do / Task List, Calendar, World Clock, Alarm, Timer, Calculator, Currency Converter, Maps, NotePad, Voice Memos / Recorder
Specifications are sourced from manufacturers and third-party databases and may contain errors. Suggest a correction →
What people actually want to know
When was the Nokia 6210 released?
The Nokia 6210 was released on February 11, 2008.
How long does the battery last on the Nokia 6210?
The Nokia 6210 has a 950 mAh battery.
Does the Nokia 6210 have a headphone jack?
Yes, the Nokia 6210 has a 2.5mm headphone jack.
Where can I download the Nokia 6210 manual?
You can view and download the Nokia 6210 manual on our dedicated manual page.
Questions & answers
Have a question about the Nokia 6210? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.
Finish the security check above to post your question.
Your name shows with your question.
✓ Question submitted. We'll notify you when someone answers.
We sent a verification link to . Click it to publish your question.
Can't find it? Check your spam folder.
How it compares
New phones, honest scores.
One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.