Skip to content
Home…›Amazon
Amazon Fire OS 3.0 (Based on Android) Released Nov 2013 Discontinued

Kindle Fire HDX 8.9″

8.0 / 10
Compass Score
Based on 20 critic reviews
How we score →
Fire OS 3.0 (Based on Android) Operating system
8.9" Screen size
8MP Main camera
Snapdragon 800 Quad core Processor
16/32/64 GB Storage
— Battery

Verdict

+
What's good
+ Excellent screen quality
+ 24/7 real-time tech support
+ 8 megapixel rear-facing camera with LED flash
−
What's not
− Limited apps in the Amazon app marketplace
− Does not run stock Android OS
By category

Key specs

What critics say

Critic consensus

Compass Score
20 reviews
weighted by credibility
Notebookcheck
Notebookcheck
9

“If you already use Amazon for shopping and also use the streaming services of the online retailer, then the Fire HDX 8.9 is a very good platform for media playback. But you will have to live with the software restrictions if you want to do more with your tablet.”

TechRadar
TechRadar
8

“If you want a solid and powerful multimedia tablet that is essentially a gateway to all things Amazon, this is your tablet. But if you're looking for something with more flexibility and better hardware, you're better off buying an iPad Air. The only thing you'll have to consider is whether you can justify the extra cost.On the other hand, if you just want to watch TV and movies, read books and listen to music, and you already have an Amazon Prime account and are into Amazon's ecosystem, we have no doubt that you'll love this tablet.”

TrustedReviews
TrustedReviews
8

“As a piece of hardware the Kindle Fire HDX 8.9 is a great tablet. It’s slick, fast and comes with a truly great screen, speakers and long battery life. Amazon’s latest Fire OS isn’t all that bad either – in fact it’s easier to use in most respects than vanilla Android, although some of the best Android features aren’t available. Where the HDX 8.9 ultimately falls down, though, is with the lack of the Google Play store and, therefore, apps.”

PhoneArena
PhoneArena
8

“Yes, the design isn’t the most tasteful for something that intends to compete against Apple’s premium offering, but nonetheless, it doesn’t interfere with its main objective in attracting consumers to its low price point. This year’s model is more diversified, as it bears two cameras and various wireless radios, to make it more feature filled than ever before. And who doesn’t want more features?Let’s get things straight, the Amazon Kindle Fire HDX 8.9 is something you’ll want to bear in mind if savings is something you cherish. If money isn’t a problem, there are several other options to think about.”

Video reviews

Watch before you decide

Reviews
Kindle Fire HDX 8.9 hands-on
The Verge
Apple iPad Air vs Amazon Kindle Fire HDX 8.9 running GTA San Andreas
Mobilegeeks.de
Kindle Fire HDX 8.9 vs Nook HD+ Comparison
Goodereader
Amazon Kindle Fire HDX 8.9 Review
PhoneArena
GTA San Andreas on Nexus 4, Nexus 5, Nexus 7, Note 3, Xperia Z Ultra and Kindle Fire HDX 8.9
Mobilegeeks.de
OtterBox Defender for iPad Air and Kindle Fire HDX 8.9
Jason Perlow
Kindle Fire HDX 8.9 vs iPad Air (Screen & Size Comparison)​​​ | H2TechVideos​​​
H2TechVideos
Kindle Fire HDX 8.9 vs Kindle Fire HDX 7 Comparison
Goodereader
Kindle Fire HDX 8.9″ unboxing and hands-on
leodee
Lets look at PDF Files on the Kindle Fire HDX 8.9
Goodereader

In Depth

Amazon’s third iteration of the Kindle Fire tablet offers a much sleeker design than its predecessors. Like the name suggests the Kindle Fire HDX 8.9” has a 8.9 inch HD screen that boasts an impressive 339 ppi, on par with the Google’s Nexus 10. According to Amazon’s website, the HDX 8.9” also offers 100 percent color accuracy and reduced glare for better bright light viewing, which, according to Gizmodo, makes the Movie- and TV-watching experience “revelatory.” Aside from the excellent screen quality, the tablet sports a 2.2GHz quad-core processor, 2GB of RAM and up to 64GB of onboard storage. Considering its relatively large screen, many reviewers are impressed by its overall small size. The tablet weighs in at 374 grams (13.2 ounces) and measures 0.31 inches (0.78 cm) thick.

One of the features that differentiates it from other Fire tablets is the inclusion of the rear-facing 8 Megapixel camera complete with LED flash, image stabilization and a wide aperture for better low light pictures. Most critics find the addition of the rear-camera an upgrade over other tablet cameras with CNET going so far as to call it “spiffy.”

Aside from the camera, experts seem to enjoy the addition of the Mayday feature which provides free 24/7 tech support on the device as well as the ability to download Amazon Prime Instant Videos for offline viewing. The tech support feature connects users to an available tech representative who can gain access to the user’s Kindle and help by drawing images, launching apps, issuing commands or changing settings. Techland notes that users should not be worried about privacy concerns as Amazon reps only have access to the Kindle during the help session and can only control the tablet with the user’s permission. Most reviewers agree that the tech support has been quick and helpful and is a great feature for more mainstream users.

Despite the plethora of exciting new features, there are a few qualms. One of the largest issues, according to Techland, is the small app marketplace. Like the other Fire Tablets, this Kindle is locked to the Amazon ecosystem. This unfortunately means that many of the apps available to Android and Apple devices might not be available. ZDNet also notes that since it runs on its own OS – dubbed Fire 3.0 – many people who prefer Android might deem the Fire 3.0 OS a “dealbreaker.”

Overall, most experts find this to be an excellent mid-sized tablet for the price. Gizmodo states that the “Kindle HDX has eked out a victory, pulling waaaay ahead on the hardware front…” Slashgear goes on to say “It’s fast, portable, and well constructed…”

Common questions

What people actually want to know

When was the Kindle Fire HDX 8.9″ released?
Does the Kindle Fire HDX 8.9″ support wireless charging?
Does the Kindle Fire HDX 8.9″ have a headphone jack?
Does the Kindle Fire HDX 8.9″ have NFC?
Community

Questions & answers

💬
Be the first to ask

Have a question about the Kindle Fire HDX 8.9″? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.

Amazon
Made by
Amazon
33
Tablets reviewed
PhoneCompass Newsletter

New phones, honest scores.

One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.

By subscribing you agree to receive emails from PhoneCompass. Unsubscribe anytime.

Compare is full