Lenovo Vibe X2
Verdict
Key specs
Critic consensus
“The Lenovo Vibe X2 is a nice break from the monochrome majority of mid-range smartphones that are available today. The colorful highlights are done just right without getting overboard. Many manufacturers aim to charm potential customers with looks, but not many succeed like Lenovo did with the Vibe X2.Similarly to its more upmarket brother, the Vibe X2 is built to last. We're yet to see if the colors will wash away, though. Just kidding, but a water-resistant body would've been the cherry on top of the cake for the Vibe X2, alas it does without this extra protection. Given the right pricing, we would have had no problems recommending it whole-heartedly. It has a lot going for it and it effortlessly manages to look awesome from any angle.”
“Whichever way you look at it, the Lenovo Vibe X2 is a steal at the Rs 20,000 it is selling for here in India.Sure the camera might not be too great, and the battery life is average at best, but the design is unique, the processor is powerful, and it boasts a 1080p screen which is uncommon in this price range. You’ll either love to hate Lenovo’s UI but you can always install a third party launcher. And hey, if you want more battery life, you could always just buy the battery pack attachment which doubles the battery life and doesn’t add much to the phone’s dimensions.The only real alternatives, are the Xiaomi Mi3 (which isn’t available in India right now), the OnePlus One, or the Huawei Honor 6. But Lenovo has a great customer service presence than these two brands, which is something worth thinking about. The only decent device close to this price is the 2013 Moto X. There’s also the (much cheaper) Lumia 730 if you don’t mind a Windows Phone.At the end of the day, the Lenovo Vibe X2 is good value for money, at least at the price it is selling here in India. Definitely worth checking out.”
“In my books the Lenovo Vibe X2 is the best smartphone around the Rs 20,000 price point at the moment. Actually, the phone would have flown off the shelves even at a slightly higher price point. The phone that comes closest as far as specs go is the Nexus 5 which is at least 50 per cent more expensive and still is short on some features. Lenovo has a winner, till others catch up.”
“Is it worth buying? Despite the battery and camera issues, I would recommend this smartphone to our readers because both the issues can be addressed. For better battery back up, you have to spent another Rs 2,000 while Lenovo in all likelihood will issue a software update to solve the camera issue. Apart from smooth performance, Lenovo Vibe X2 has a new refreshing design and has price tag to impress. It is has much better specification, not just on the paper, as compared to other smartphones which are priced around Rs 20,000. The only competitor I can think of Vibe X2 in this space is Huawei Honor 6 which has plenty of muscle to take on this Lenovo beauty.”
Watch before you decide
In Depth
Despite aggressively entering the smartphone and tablet market, Lenovo still trails far behind top manufacturers. In hopes of rectifying this situation, Lenovo has released the Vibe X2. Touted as the first layered phone in the world, the Vibe X2 features several different colored layers in a unibody form. Experts describe the phone as a “head-turner” with NDTV adding, “[it] looks like something that came out of a bakery or chocolatier, not a smartphone factory.” While the layered look is certainly adds a bit of charm, experts found the phone a bit awkward to hold due to the sharp edges. Still, they mention it wasn’t a deal breaker as the new look and sturdy build outweigh the poor in-hand feel.
Gracing the front of the phone is a 5-inch Full HD (1080p) IPS display. Experts describe it as “crystal clear” and crisp with excellent viewing angles. They did, however, experience some visibility issues under bright light, especially with the navigation keys at the bottom of the screen.
In terms of raw power, the Vibe X2 comes equipped with a 2 GHz octa-core processor and 2GB of RAM, which provided critics with snappy and lag-free performance. Benchmark tests put the Vibe X2 on par with flagship phones such as the Sony Xperia Z3 and Samsung Galaxy Note 4. Real-life tests back up the numbers as critics were able to breeze through basic tasks and even heavy multi-tasking without a hitch. They did notice though that the phone heated up significantly during heavy usage. To keep the phone chugging along, Lenovo equipped it with a 2,300mAh battery. Battery draining tests clock it at a little over 5 hours though experts were able to squeeze out 10 hours with moderate usage and lowered screen brightness.
The 13MP camera is the only feature that let experts down. Despite the high megapixel count images reviewers noticed their images lacked detail in both good and low light situations. They also had problems with the focus as it was neither quick nor accurate enough.
Despite some small flaws, reviewers consider the Vibe X2 the best phone for its price tag. Times of India states, “The Vibe X2 makes for a good buy…The phone looks good, has a good quality display and performs decently.” Indian Express adds, “Lenovo has a winner, till the others catch up.”
What people actually want to know
When was the Lenovo Vibe X2 released?
The Lenovo Vibe X2 was released on October 31, 2014.
How long does the battery last on the Lenovo Vibe X2?
The Lenovo Vibe X2 has a 2,300 mAh battery.
Does the Lenovo Vibe X2 support wireless charging?
No, the Lenovo Vibe X2 does not support wireless charging.
Does the Lenovo Vibe X2 have a headphone jack?
Yes, the Lenovo Vibe X2 has a 3.5mm headphone jack.
Does the Lenovo Vibe X2 have NFC?
No, the Lenovo Vibe X2 does not have NFC. Contactless payments and tap-to-pair will not be available.
Where can I get support for the Lenovo Vibe X2?
Visit Lenovo's official support page for warranty info, repairs, and troubleshooting.
Questions & answers
✓ Question submitted. We'll notify you when someone answers.
We sent a verification link to . Click it to publish your question.
Can't find it? Check your spam folder.
Finish the security check above to post your question.
Your name shows with your question.
New phones, honest scores.
One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.
Hi xxx. When you try to install an app, are you getting any error message? If you do, please let us know what it says. And please check zrana's answer as well, the problem may be with internal memory.