Skip to content
Home…›Sony
Manual
Sony Android 8.0 Oreo Released Feb 2018 Discontinued

Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra

7.6 / 10
Compass Score
Based on 23 critic reviews
Android 8.0 Oreo Operating system
6" Screen size
— Main camera
Snapdragon 630 Octa core Processor
32/64 GB Storage
3,580 mAh Battery
By category

Key specs

What critics say

Critic consensus

Compass Score
23 reviews
weighted by credibility
PC Magazine
PC Magazine
7

“Pairs a large 6-inch screen with impressive camera capabilities, but it lags behind the competition in terms of processing power.”

GSMArena
GSMArena
7.8

“The Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra is a well thought out smartphone, you can tell that right away. It packs the power punch to succeed in the mid-range, throws a high-end 23MP camera in the mix, and that large 6 screen looks very tempting. Not to mention the stellar battery life.”

Notebookcheck
Notebookcheck
8.5

“May not be the most fashionable device out there and it certainly isn’t the most affordable one either, but its total package turned out to be quite impressive.”

Android Authority
Android Authority
8.7

“Sony is taking a step in the right direction with the XA2 Ultra by updating to a more modern design, slimming down the bezels, and bringing fingerprint sensor support to the U.S. However, for a midrange phone the price is not as competitive as it should be, which could turn potential buyers away.”

Video reviews

Watch before you decide

Reviews
Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra Review: It’s About Time
Android Authority
Sony XPERIA XA2 Ultra Review: The Biggest Mid-Ranger | Pocketnow
Pocketnow
Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra Durability Test | Screen Scratch | Camera Lens Scratch
Wit Rigs
Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy A8 Plus 2018 Camera Test
Wit Rigs
Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra – Better Than the OnePlus 5T?
Matthew Moniz
Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra review
TechRadar
Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra review
Tech Advisor
Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra vs XA1 Ultra: What’s changed?
Recombu
Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra Review: Beastly blower
Recombu
Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra hands-on
PhoneArena

In Depth

As the larger variant in Sony’s latest Xperia X Series, the XA2 Ultra offers a few upgrades aimed at media lovers or those who prefer a larger phone.

While most of the specs are identical to the smaller XA2, the phone features a larger 6-inch 1080p LCD panel. Reviewers still found the panel crisp despite the size increase. The added real estate should help for those looking to enjoy movies, tv shows, or games on the go.

The processor remains the same, but the additional RAM — 4GB — should help to smooth out multitasking and provide more pep when launching apps.

There’s also a bigger battery rated at 3580mAh. Like with the smaller variant, reviewers had no trouble cruising through a day of light to moderate usage on a single charge.

One of the biggest differences apart from screen size is in the cameras. While the rear camera is the same 23MP option as the smaller phone, the XA2 Ultra includes a dual-lens setup on the front of the camera. The 16MP and 8MP lenses impressed reviewers, and they found them great when in low light. 

Overall, if you don’t mind the additional expense and a larger footprint, the XA2 Ultra is a worthy upgrade over the standard model. 

For more details about performance, build quality, software, and more, be sure to check out our summary for the Xperia XA2.

Common questions

What people actually want to know

When was the Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra released?
How long does the battery last on the Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra?
Does the Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra support wireless charging?
Does the Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra have a headphone jack?
Does the Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra have NFC?
Where can I get support for the Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra?
Where can I download the Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra manual?
Community

Questions & answers

💬
Be the first to ask

Have a question about the Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.

Sony
Made by
Sony
251
Phones reviewed
PhoneCompass Newsletter

New phones, honest scores.

One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.

By subscribing you agree to receive emails from PhoneCompass. Unsubscribe anytime.

Compare is full