Skip to content
Home…›LG
Manual
LG Released Jan 2010 Discontinued

LG Rumor Touch

7.3 / 10
Compass Score
Based on 4 critic reviews
Custom Operating system
3" Screen size
2MP Main camera
— Processor
52 MB Storage
1,100 mAh Battery

Where reviewers agreed

  • Positive: Handles calls and contacts well · 3 sites
  • Negative: Frustrating interface · 2 sites

Points that 2 or more review sites made.

By category

Key specs

What critics say

Critic consensus

Compass Score
4 reviews
weighted by credibility
PhoneArena
PhoneArena
7.5

“The Rumor Touch proved to be a warrior in our performance testing. Callers said we sounded very clear, possibly a bit muffled but we had a head cold while trying it out which could easily explain that. On our end we had no problem hearing them and their voice sounded plenty loud and realistic. They rated us an 8.5/10, we may even give it a 9 on our end. Battery life was equally stellar. It is rated at 7 hours of talk time, quite a feat for a CDMA device especially with a touchscreen. It appears that even the heaviest of social networkers will have no problem going a few days with the Rumor Touch.”

Phone Scoop
Phone Scoop

“As a strict improvement over the LG Rumor2, the LG Rumor Touch offers significant benefits, including faster networking, a larger keyboard and better social networking support built in. But it still falls behind with a lackluster, and occasionally frustrating interface design. The addition of a sub-par, unresponsive touchscreen didn't help matters, and much of the long, list-based menus and tiny buttons were more difficult to use because of it. Worst of all, the new interface still doesn't live up to the Sprint One Click interface that you'll find on a phone like the Samsung Exclaim, without the bother of the touchscreen. That isn't to say there's nothing to recommend the LG Rumor Touch. The phone does a fine job handling calls and contacts, at least better than most feature phones, and the contact list acts as a nice jumping off point for the rest of the phone's features, including messaging, calling and even GPS navigation. The music player is simple, but the hardware is solid, and you can use high capacity memory cards as well as your own headphones, which means the Rumor Touch has some potential. I was even impressed by the new Social Zone software, which gives some proper respect to social networking communities that I haven't seen represented elsewhere.”

MobileBurn
MobileBurn
5.4

“The LG Rumor Touch is the third Rumor phone from LG on Sprint, and it's the first to offer a full touchscreen display. While the phone worked well during my testing, I wholeheartedly thought it felt dated from the second I turned it on. Data speeds were slow and web pages rendered awkwardly, the user interface wasn't fun to use, and its primary focus, messaging, was limited and watered down. The Rumor Touch may serve well as a first phone for some, or as a strictly SMS/MMS and calling device, but anyone else will soon find themselves wishing it could do more. For $79.99 with a 2-year contract, if you're planning to purchase one of Sprint's Simply Everything data plans to take advantage of some of this phone's data features, you'd be better off purchasing a smartphone. A smartphone, such as the Palm Pixi or HTC Hero, will offer better web browsing and deeper integration with your social networks.”

Top Ten Reviews
Top Ten Reviews

“The LG Rumor Touch is a good option for pay-as-you-go cell phone users because it comes with many advanced features and superior calling and messaging options. The phone's large size and operating system are limiting factors, but not ones that get in the way of keeping in touch or listening to music and occasionally enjoying web content.”

Video reviews

Watch before you decide

Reviews
LG Rumor Touch for Virgin Mobile micro-Review
peestandingup2
LG Rumor Touch Review Part 1 – Virgin Mobile (SpazGaming Reviews)
thespazgaming
Hands-on with LG Rumor Touch
PhoneArena
LG Rumor Touch – Virgin Mobile USA: Micro SD Card and Battery
SillyTestAccount
How To Add Custom Ringtones to the LG Rumor Touch
TheCrg1995
LG Rumor Touch – Virgin Mobile USA: Unboxing
SillyTestAccount
Cheapest smart phone cell plan LG Rumor Touch Sprint Virgin Mobile 25 month unlimited text web P1
Blackout aka Michael Biggins archives
LG Rumor Touch (Sprint) – Review, Pt 1
Slashdot
LG Rumor Touch Review
PhoneArena
LG Rumor Touch
ubergizmodotcom
LG Rumor Touch for Sprint review
mobileburn
LG Rumor Touch for Sprint
Phone Scoop
Community opinion

What people say

Only a few ratings so far, not enough to show a trend yet.

1 rating so far

Recent voices
A
Anonymous · 16 years ago
Recommended

Pro: QWERTY keyboard Opera Mini Browser Hello UI Threaded text messaging Con: Camera can take some grainy pictures Stock web browser Touchscreen can be a bit laggy Main Menu Using experience: 3 months This is a great option if you want an LG Rumor Touch but without the 2 year contract. The touchs...

Common questions

What people actually want to know

When was the LG Rumor Touch released?
How long does the battery last on the LG Rumor Touch?
Does the LG Rumor Touch have a headphone jack?
Where can I download the LG Rumor Touch manual?
Community

Questions & answers

💬
Be the first to ask

Have a question about the LG Rumor Touch? Ask it here and we'll email you as soon as someone answers. Readers have answered 5,000 questions across PhoneCompass.

Alternatives

How it compares

LG
Made by
LG
442
Phones reviewed
PhoneCompass Newsletter

New phones, honest scores.

One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.

By subscribing you agree to receive emails from PhoneCompass. Unsubscribe anytime.

Compare is full