Doro 6520
Key specs
Critic reviews
No Compass Score yet. We calculate one once enough reviews include a score.
“This is an ideal device for an older user who doesn't want to get bogged down with a complicated smartphone but still wants to stay in touch.”
Watch before you decide
What people say
Only a few ratings so far, not enough to show a trend yet.
6 ratings so far
My wife charges her phone when it is off, and this lasts for a week. The only downfall of the phone is the poor camera resolution. Good point small, lightweight and convenient to put in pocket.
My Doro 6520 Mobile has Activate Bearer Failed come on the phone every ten minutes came up for couple for second and turn off.
As others have said the battery life is awful and sometimes just when I am going out I notice it's down low. Then I don't have time to charge it as it seems to need charging every other night without even using it much. and I always forget to charge it..I will not be getting another doro
That's normal. Set your lockscreen to None. Let me know if that's what you're looking for.
Overview
Software & Support
Display
Secondary Display
Camera — Main
Camera — Front
Camera — Scores
Performance
Battery
Connectivity
Cellular
Design & Build
Audio
Input & Navigation
Safety
More
Specifications are sourced from manufacturers and third-party databases and may contain errors. Suggest a correction →
What people actually want to know
How do I check my voicemail on the Doro 6520?
To access your voicemail on the Doro 6520, press and hold the 1 key on the keypad until it automatically dials your voicemail service. Follow the voice prompts to listen to your messages.
Before first use: Make sure voicemail is set up with your mobile carrier. Contact your carrier or dial their voicemail setup number if you haven’t activated voicemail yet.
If holding 1 doesn’t work:
- Go to your phone’s Settings or Call Settings
- Find Voicemail Number and verify it’s correctly saved
- Enter your carrier’s voicemail number if it’s missing
- Try pressing and holding 1 again
You can also manually dial your carrier’s voicemail number to access messages. Press the disconnect button to end the call when finished.
When was the Doro 6520 released?
The Doro 6520 was released on September 27, 2016.
How long does the battery last on the Doro 6520?
The Doro 6520 has a 800 mAh battery.
Does the Doro 6520 support wireless charging?
No, the Doro 6520 does not support wireless charging.
Does the Doro 6520 have a headphone jack?
Yes, the Doro 6520 has a 3.5mm headphone jack.
Does the Doro 6520 have NFC?
No, the Doro 6520 does not have NFC. Contactless payments and tap-to-pair will not be available.
Where can I get support for the Doro 6520?
Visit Doro's official support page for warranty info, repairs, and troubleshooting.
Where can I download the Doro 6520 manual?
You can view and download the Doro 6520 manual on our dedicated manual page.
Questions & answers
Loading answers…
Loading answers…
✓ Question submitted. We'll notify you when someone answers.
We sent a verification link to . Click it to publish your question.
Can't find it? Check your spam folder.
Finish the security check above to post your question.
Your name shows with your question.
New phones, honest scores.
One email when something worth knowing changes. No deal spam, no filler.
In fact the green light flashes even though there ARE no new messages or a missed call. I am trying to figure out what to to stop the green light flashing. I do NOT want to delete my old messages.